Granata v. Dept. of Public Safety
[…] 2. The trial court erred in finding that plaintiff-appellee should only be suspended for six months "since this was his only DWI conviction."

The pertinent provisions are LSA-R.S. 32:414, 32:415.1, 32:667, and 32:668. These provisions present two different circumstances. As noted by our brethren of the Third Circuit in Schott v. State, Department of Public Safety, 556 So.2d 999, 1001 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1990):

LSA-R.S. 32:414 and 415.1 are invoked upon conviction and sentence for DWI, while LSA-R.S. 32:667 and 668 come into play upon arrest for suspicion of DWI. They are parallel statutory schemed as we see it. LSA-R.S. 32:667F provides that, "When a license has been suspended under the provisions of this Section and the person is also convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense arising out of the same occurrence, any suspension of license imposed for such offense shall run concurrently with the suspension provided by this Section and the total period of suspension shall not exceed the longer of the two periods." LSA-R.S. 32:414 and 668 clearly provide for two separate periods of suspension which may be imposed by the Department and the corresponding avenues to obtain relief from those suspensions are found in LSA-R.S. 32:415.1 and 668, respectively.