No. A12A1363.
[…] OCGA § 19–13–4(a). The term “family violence” is pertinently defined as
the occurrence of one more of the following acts between ... parents and children ...:(1) Any felony; or (2) Commission of offenses of battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to property, unlawful restraint, or criminal trespass. The term “family violence” shall not be deemed to include reasonable discipline administered by a parent to a child in the form of corporal punishment, restraint, or detention.
OCGA § 19–13–1.
A petitioner may seek a family violence protective order for himself or herself or, as occurred here, on behalf of a minor child. OCGA § 19–13–3(a). In the petition, the petitioner must “allege specifics facts that probable cause exists to establish that family violence has occurred in the past and may occur in the future.” OCGA § 19–13–3(b). Upon the filing of a petition, the court may order temporary ex parte relief. Id. Then, within 30 days after the filing of the petition, a hearing must be held at which the petitioner “must prove the allegations of the petition by a preponderance of the evidence.” OCGA § 19–13–3(c). “If a hearing is not held within 30 days, the petition shall stand dismissed unless the parties otherwise agree.” Id.
In this case, a hearing occurred within 30 days but occurred in the Paulding Superior Court—rather than the Cobb Superior Court, which had venue over the petition.