Hill v. Buttram
[…] Rather, the final judgment in this case is the one based on the jury verdict, issued on September 11, 2001, and their enumerations of error address matters that occurred during the trial. Therefore, their notice of appeal, filed 65 days after the September 11, 2001 judgment, is untimely.

The order denying attorney fees is not the final judgment in the case, as demonstrated by OCGA § 9-15-14 (e). The code section provides that a motion for attorney fees must be filed within 45 days of "final disposition of the action." The phrase "final disposition" in OCGA § 9-15-14 (e) is synonymous with the phrase "final judgment" found in OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), "that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below." (Punctuation omitted.) Fairburn Banking Co. v. Gafford, 263 Ga. 792 ( 439 S.E.2d 482) (1994); Marshall v. Ricmar, Inc., 215 Ga. App. 470 ( 451 S.E.2d 515) (1994). See Nairon v. Land, 242 Ga.