No. 474 C.D. 2021
[…] Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Karzenoski , 96 Pa.Cmwlth. 608, 508 A.2d 618, 620 (1986).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Strict Liability
Perez-Diaz contends that his employee, Velez, was acting outside the scope of his employment when he committed the three inspection violations because Velez was not hired "to perform insufficient or improper inspections." (Appellant's Br. at 12).
We begin with a review of the relevant law. Pursuant to the Vehicle Code, the Department is required to license and regulate vehicle inspection stations. In pertinent part, section 4724(a) states:
The [D]epartment shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment.
75 Pa. C.S. § 4724(a). This provision of the Code "has been construed to impose strict liability on a station owner for all acts of its employees conduct[ed] within the scope of their employment." McCarthy v. Department of Transportation , 7 A.3d 346, 350 (Pa.