18-10617 (JLG) Adv. 20-01058 (JLG)
[…] April 2018 Order at 2. Section 170(7) of the DRL requires the State Court to resolve the economic issue of the equitable distribution of marital property and incorporate that resolution into a judgment of divorce. See N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 170(7); see also Hoffer-Adou v. Adou, 121 A.D.3d 618, 619, 997 N.Y.S.2d 7, 9 (2014) ("[N]o judgment of divorce shall be granted under [section 170(7)] unless and until the economic issues of equitable distribution of marital property . . . are determined by the court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce." (citing N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 170(7))). In other words, the Judgment of Divorce necessarily and finally resolves title to the Marital Assets.