Donohue Candy & Tobacco Co. v. Consumer Prod. Distribs., Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 52.) Plaintiffs further allege that they have suffered a loss or reduction of cigarette business as a result of Polep's alleged conduct. (Id. ¶ 75.) These allegations thus satisfy § 484, which makes it unlawful to advertise, offer to sell, or sell cigarettes for less than a wholesaler's costs. If defendant's alleged use of credits did not, in fact, reduce its cigarette sales price below its costs, discovery may bear that out, and defendant may move for summary judgment on that ground. Finally, as to § 484's intent requirement, the CMSA provides that evidence of offering or giving a rebate or concession "of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection with the sale of cigarettes ... shall be prima facie evidence" of the CMSA's intent requirement. N.Y. Tax Law § 484(a)(6) (emphasis added).