Donohue Candy & Tobacco Co. v. Consumer Prod. Distribs., Inc.
[…] See N.Y. Tax Law § 483(a) - (b). Under the statute, "cost" consists of the "basic cost of cigarettes" plus the agent's or dealer's "cost of doing business," which is also set by statutory formula. See id. The "basic cost of cigarettes" is in turn defined as "the invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent who purchases from the manufacturer ... less all trade discounts, except discounts for cash, to which shall be added the full face value of any stamps which may be required by law." Id. § 483(a)(1) ; see also Golden Feather Smoke Shop , 2009 WL 705815, at *13.

The CMSA includes an exception to sales below the statutory minimum that is applicable here. Section 486 of the CMSA excludes sales "at a price made in good faith to meet the price of a competitor who is rendering the same type of services and is selling the same article at cost to him." N.Y. Tax Law § 486(b)(1). In the absence of proof of a specific competitor price, the CMSA deems the competitor's price the cost of the wholesaler as determined by § 483, i.e. , the statutory minimum. Id. § 486(b)(2).