Perdue v. Kemp
[…] Both prior to and after the enactment of O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2, independent committees could raise and expend funds to influence the election of a candidate for statewide office without any limitation on the amount of contributions or expenditures, with the restriction that the independent committees cannot coordinate their activities with an individual candidate or his or her campaign committee. See O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(15) (defining an "independent committee" as one which expends funds "either for the purpose of affecting the outcome of an election for any elected office or to advocate the election or defeat of any particular candidate."); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 189-6-.04 ("Campaign contribution limits on contributions to candidates do not apply to independent expenditures made to influence candidate elections.