One Ga., Inc. v. Carr
[…] Such term shall also mean up to two political action committees designated by the majority caucus of the House of Representatives, the minority caucus of the House of Representatives, the majority caucus of the Senate, and the minority caucus of the Senate. No person may chair more than one leadership committee.

O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(a).

A leadership committee must register with the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission (the "Commission") within ten days of beginning to accept contributions and must disclose contributions or expenditures in excess of $500.00. Id. § 21-5-34.2(e). A key component of the LC Statute is that "[t]he contribution limits in Code Section 21-5-41 shall not apply to contributions to a leadership committee or expenditures made by a leadership committee in support of a candidate or a group of named candidates," meaning that a leadership committee may accept contributions in any amount and is not bound by the current monetary limitation of $7,600 imposed upon candidates for statewide office and their campaign committees.