One Ga., Inc. v. Carr
[…] Price, 383 U.S. 787, 794, 86 S.Ct. 1152, 16 L.Ed.2d 267 (1966) ); Focus on the Family v. Pinellas Suncoast Transit Auth., 344 F.3d 1263, 1279 (11th Cir. 2003) (holding that the nexus/joint action test may be satisfied when "the private actor is merely a surrogate for the state").

Although Georgians First is not a state entity, its ability to perform its function is entirely dependent upon and intertwined with the Governor of Georgia, Brian Kemp. The LC Statute requires that the leadership committee that is Georgians First be "chaired by the Governor." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(a). And if Governor Kemp ceases to hold the office of Governor of Georgia, it is Governor Kemp who would be required to "transfer the remaining assets of [Georgians First], if any, to another leadership committee within 60 days, name an eligible person as the new chairperson of the leadership committee within 60 days, or dispose of the leadership committee's assets" as provided by law. Id. § 21-5-34.2(c). In short, without Governor Kemp as its chair, there can be no Georgians First.