Pepco v. E. Meadow Fire Dept
[…] Action was commenced by the plaintiff on or about October 31, 1994, issue was joined on or about November 14, 1994 asserting various defenses including plaintiff's noncompliance with Town Law § 180.

Now before this court is a motion by plaintiff to allow it leave to file a late verified claim pursuant to Town Law § 180 nunc pro tunc and cross motion by defendant to dismiss the action due to plaintiff's failure to comply with this condition precedent to commencement of the instant proceeding.

Town Law § 180 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o action shall be maintained against a fire district upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the fire district * * * unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the fire district secretary within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued."

Plaintiff is correct when it states that there has been no case law with respect to this area of the Town Law.