Pepco v. E. Meadow Fire Dept
[…] Town Law § 180 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o action shall be maintained against a fire district upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the fire district * * * unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the fire district secretary within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued."

Plaintiff is correct when it states that there has been no case law with respect to this area of the Town Law. Plaintiff asserts that given this fact, the court should look to the notice of claim provisions of General Municipal Law § 50-e ([1] [a]; [5]) which provides in pertinent part that "any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action * * * shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section * * * Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to serve a notice of claim."

However, the plaintiff's contentions are very much misplaced. In General Municipal Law § 50-e, the court is given explicit authority, in its discretion, to allow the late filing of a notice of claim. In the instant section of the Town Law, the court is not.