Pepco v. E. Meadow Fire Dept
[…] However, the plaintiff's contentions are very much misplaced. In General Municipal Law § 50-e, the court is given explicit authority, in its discretion, to allow the late filing of a notice of claim. In the instant section of the Town Law, the court is not. However, Town Law § 65 (3) provides in pertinent part that "no action shall be maintained against a town upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town * * * unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued".

This language is strikingly similar with that of Town Law § 180. As such, the judicial interpretations of Town Law § 65 (3) are controlling.