finding no account stated where defendant consistently rejected demands for payment
[…] Defendant contends that it orally notified plaintiff that the machine was defective, that payment would not be made and that plaintiff should take it back. The complaint alleges causes of action for goods sold and delivered, an account stated and breach of contract. Supreme Court granted defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint for plaintiff's failure to comply with Town Law § 65 (3), but did so without prejudice. The court also denied plaintiff's cross motion for an order directing defendant to accept its verified claim. These cross appeals ensued.
Plaintiff contends that Town Law § 65 (3) is not a bar to the first cause of action seeking recovery for goods sold and delivered. That statute provides that "no action shall be maintained against a town upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town unless * * * commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action thereof shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued" (emphasis supplied).