Docket No. CR-022982-21NY
[…] It then states that he showed that same video surveillance footage to the defendant, who has been identified in the caption as Darwin Zhicay, and that he identified himself in that video. This distinction is significant, because the allegations create a logical nexus between the incident and the description of the person who committed it, which arguably did not exist in the previous SSI.
Mr. Zhicay further argues that the SSI is defective because under CPL 60.50, a person may not be convicted of an offense solely upon evidence of his own confession or an admission. This argument is misplaced. CPL 60.50 states: "A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed (emphasis added)." CPL § 60.50. First, this statute governs evidence that results in a conviction.