2012-05-8
[…] Kalin, 12 N.Y.3d 225, 234, 878 N.Y.S.2d 653, 906 N.E.2d 381 [2009, Ciparick, J., dissenting] ). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
The Legislature has defined what constitutes a facially sufficient information in the Criminal Procedure Law ( seeCPL 100.40[1] ). Like a complaint, an information must allege “facts of an evidentiary character” (CPL 100.15[3] ) that “provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged” (CPL 100.40[1][b] ). Unlike a complaint, however, an information must also contain “[n]on-hearsay allegations ... [that] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof” (CPL 100.40[1][c] ). We have referred to this latter, more “stringent condition” as the “prima facie case” requirement ( see People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 137, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71 [1987];see also People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 362, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 [2000] ).