2012-05-8
[…] The Criminal Procedure Law contains various mandated components for the different categories of accusatory instruments. As pertinent to the issue in this appeal, a complaint is one of the simplest forms of an accusatory instrument. It must contain “facts of an evidentiary character” (CPL 100.15 [3] ) that establish “reasonable cause” to believe that the accused committed the charged offense (CPL 100.40[4][b] ). That requirement also applies to an information ( seeCPL 100.40[1][a], [b] ) but this type of instrument is subject to a more stringent test: the information and any supporting depositions must set forth “[n]on-hearsay allegations” that “establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof” (CPL 100.40[1][c] ). This is referred to as the “prima facie case” standard for informations ( see e.g. People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d at 362, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233).