No. 1-13-0540
[…] Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d at 487. As a result, the legislature is afforded broad discretion in setting criminal penalties, and their determinations on sentencing will not be overturned by the courts unless the challenged law "is clearly in excess of the general constitutional limitations on this authority." Id. With this in mind, we find that, as applied to defendant, section 3-3-7(a)(7.7) meets all the requirements of procedural due process. ¶ 32 Section 3-3-7(a) of the Code provides that the conditions of MSR "shall be such as the Prisoner Review Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding life." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a) (West 2008).