Docket No. 1–11–0707.
[…] Molnar, 222 Ill.2d at 519, 306 Ill.Dec. 116, 857 N.E.2d 209.
¶ 29 In the case at bar, it is undisputed that the unauthorized possession or storage of weapons statute does not expressly set forth a culpable mental state. However, “the mere absence of language expressly describing a mental state does not per se lead to the conclusion that none is required.” Molnar, 222 Ill.2d at 519, 306 Ill.Dec. 116, 857 N.E.2d 209. Rather, section 4–9 of the Code establishes the criteria for determining whether an offense is subject to absolute liability. That section states:
“A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental states described in Sections 4–4 through 4–7 if the offense is a misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine exceeding $500, or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.” 720 ILCS 5/4–9 (West 2008).