15-000515
[…] SiMartin, 135 AD2d 591, lv denied 71 NY2d 1033, it is impossible to believe that the defendant did not know that the police would attempt an arrest (see, supra; see also, People v. Karim, 176 AD2d 670,671, lv denied 79 NY2d 859)." (People v. Gray, 189 AD2d 922,923, 92 N.Y.S.2d 814 [3rd Dept. 1993]).
This case also involved a domestic dispute between a boyfriend and girlfriend and where police were dispatched to the apartment of the defendant.
Thus it is clear that the defendant did not have to be advised by the police that he was about to be arrested. C.P.L.§ 140.15 (2) requires that when an arrest without a warrant is made by a police officer, "The arresting police officer must inform such person of his authority and purpose and of the reason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical." However, the statute provides no remedy for failure of the police to comply with this provision.