15-000515
[…] Thus it is clear that the defendant did not have to be advised by the police that he was about to be arrested. C.P.L.§ 140.15 (2) requires that when an arrest without a warrant is made by a police officer, "The arresting police officer must inform such person of his authority and purpose and of the reason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical." However, the statute provides no remedy for failure of the police to comply with this provision. C.P.L. § 140.20 (1) provides in pertinent part "Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must unless otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question."
C.P.L. § 140.20 (1) provides in pertinent part "Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must unless otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question."
Nevertheless, the question remains as to the basic sufficiency of the resisting arrest information. The supporting deposition signed by the defendant's girlfriend is only relevant to the charges of harassment second degree and the menacing second degree.