15-000515
[…] She then indicated that he told her to get out of their apartment. He followed up that demand with profane language. She then stated that he began to throw her possessions around the apartment.The complaint executed by the arresting officer stated that the defendant "Did threaten Laurie A. Meskinmen by standing with a large grill fork in his hand, pointing it toward Laurie A. Meskinmen in an aggressive manner stating, what are you going to do about it?', causing fear and alarm to Laurie A. Meskinmen."
Harassment in the second degree, Penal Law § 240.26 (1) states that a person is guilty of said charge when "He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same." The question becomes whether the allegations set out in the complaint and supporting deposition were so conclusory as to render the resulting information insufficient on its face.
[ii] Menacing in the Second Degree, Penal Law 120.14 [1].