15-000515
[…] However, defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of resisting arrest pursuant to C.P.L. 170.35. (1) (a) is hereby granted. This constitutes the decision and order of this court.
Dated: April 27, 2015
Webster, New York
________________________________________
Hon. Thomas J. DiSalvo
Webster Town Justice.
Thus it is clear that the defendant did not have to be advised by the police that he was about to be arrested. C.P.L.§ 140.15 (2) requires that when an arrest without a warrant is made by a police officer, "The arresting police officer must inform such person of his authority and purpose and of the reason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical." However, the statute provides no remedy for failure of the police to comply with this provision.3
One might even presume that the actions of the defendant could subject him to a charge of obstructing governmental administration pursuant to P.L. 195.05 in the second degree.