People v. Witherow
[…] Jones , 26 N.Y.3d 730, 733, 27 N.Y.S.3d 431, 47 N.E.3d 710 [2016] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Pabon , 28 N.Y.3d at 152, 42 N.Y.S.3d 659, 65 N.E.3d 688 ). With respect to the statutory language at issue in this case, " Penal Law § 60.27 (1) addresses the related concepts of restitution and reparation, allowing a court to order a defendant to ‘make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby’ " ( People v. Horne , 97 N.Y.2d 404, 410, 740 N.Y.S.2d 675, 767 N.E.2d 132 [2002] ). Penal Law § 60.27 (5) (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept upon consent of the defendant or as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, or as a condition of probation or conditional discharge as provided in [ Penal Law § 65.10 (2) (g) ], the amount of restitution or reparation required by the court shall not exceed [$15,000] in the case of a conviction for a felony" (see Horne , 97 N.Y.2d at 414, 740 N.Y.S.2d 675, 767 N.E.2d 132 ). In turn, Penal Law § 60.27 (5) (b) provides that "[t]he court in its discretion may impose restitution or reparation in excess of the [subject statutory cap] amount[ ] ..., provided however that the amount in excess must be limited to the return of the victim's property, including money, or the equivalent value thereof; and reimbursement for medical expenses actually incurred by the victim prior to sentencing as a result of the offense committed by the defendant" (see Horne , 97 N.Y.2d at 414, 740 N.Y.S.2d 675, 767 N.E.2d 132 ).

Here, defendant does not dispute that the court properly imposed restitution and reparation, including past lost earnings, up to the statutory cap of $15,000 (see Penal Law § 60.27 [5] [a] ; People v.