Docket No.: FG-300218-20QN
[…] Kenlyn Homes, Inc. , 86 A.D.2d 648, 649, 446 N.Y.S.2d 408 [2d Dept. 1982] [Courts possess constitutional obligation to "determine the expressed will of the Legislature, and such legislative intent must be first sought in the language of the statute under consideration"]; People v. Torres , 109 Misc. 2d 800, 803, 440 N.Y.S.2d 1001 [Crim. Ct. Bronx County 1981] ["A statute should not be extended by construction beyond its express terms or the reasonable implications of its language"] ).
At the outset, the central role of the Court regarding implementation of CPL 570.50 is evidenced by the plain language of that statute's text. Indeed, the statute clearly provides the Court with exclusive authority to accept the waiver. Indeed, the statute plainly provides that the waiver is effected by "executing or subscribing in the presence of a judge of any court of record within this state a writing" and that it is the "duty of such judge to inform such person of his rights ... in section 570.24" ( CPL 570.50 ). The statute then goes on to further require that "[t]he judge shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state, and shall deliver or cause to be delivered to such agent or agents a copy of such consent" (id. ). Accordingly, a judge's singular role here involves not only the statutory requirement to inform the defendant of the rights he is waiving, as provided for in CPL 570.24, but also the discretion to accept such waiver.