Docket No.: FG-300218-20QN
[…] Indeed, consistent with the central role of the Governor regarding interstate matters such as these, Article 570 provides that it is the "duty of the governor " to ensure the effective enforcement and administration of this statute (see CPL 570.06 [emphasis added]; see People v. Harris , 30 Misc. 3d 483, 484, 912 N.Y.S.2d 398 [Cattaraugus County Ct. 2010] [Pursuant to CPL 570.44, "only the Governor [has] the authority to order extradition in a case where the fugitive has criminal charges pending in New York] ).
B. CPL 570.50
Of particular relevance in the instant matter is CPL 570.50. The full text of CPL 570.50 reads:
Any person arrested in this state charged with having committed any crime in another state or alleged to have escaped from confinement, or broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, may waive the issuance and service
of the warrant provided for in sections 570.18 and 570.20 and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings by executing or subscribing in the presence of a judge of any court of record within this state a writing which states that he consents to return to the demanding state, provided, however, that before such waiver shall be executed or subscribed by such person it shall be the duty of such judge to inform such person of his rights to the issuance and service of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas corpus as provided for in section 570.24.
If and when such consent has been duly executed it shall forthwith be forwarded to the office of the secretary of state of this state and filed therein. The judge shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state, and shall deliver or cause to be delivered to such agent or agents a copy of such consent. Provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without formality to the demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties of the officers of the demanding state or of this state
C. Statutory Construction
Fundamental to the practice of statutory interpretation is the understanding that where the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous they should be literally construed ( People v.