Docket No.: FG-300218-20QN
[…] Indeed, CPL 570.44 does not provide for a waiver of its provisions.
Rather, waivers of the provisions of Article 570 are, in fact, explicitly set forth in CPL 570.50. That statute specifically provides for a waiver of the rights enumerated under CPL sections 570.18, 570.20, and 570.24, regarding a defendant's right to the issuance of a Governor's Warrant and to obtain a writ of habeas corpus. However, conspicuously absent from the text of CPL 570.50, is any language relating to CPL 570.44. Indeed, CPL 570.50 contains no language whatsoever which speaks of pending criminal matters and detention. Rather, and to the contrary, it speaks of the removal from the jurisdiction "forthwith " ( CPL 570.50 [emphasis added] ["The judge shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state "] ).
The People assert that CPL 570.50 also provides for a waiver of CPL 570.44 based on the language in the statute which provides that an individual "may waive the issuance and service of the warrant provided for in sections 570.18 and 570.20 and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings" (People's Response at 3). The People contend that the determination by the Governor of whether to surrender or hold a fugitive is "incidental to extradition proceedings" (id. ).