NO. 4-17-0027
[…] Based on the foregoing information, a reasonable jury could conclude defendant touched B.K.L.'s vagina. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the jury. The State presented sufficient evidence for a jury to find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
¶ 75 B. The Admission of B.K.L.'s Interview Pursuant to Section 115-10
¶ 76 Defendant next argues the trial court erred by admitting the recorded interview of B.K.L. pursuant to section 115-10 because it was unreliable. We disagree.
¶ 77 Section 115-10 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13, *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:
* * *
(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another; and
(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted if:
(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
(2) The child ***:
(A) testifies at the proceeding[.]" 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2016).