Nos. 4–13–0644 4–13–0650.
[…] ¶ 61 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 62 On appeal, defendant argues that he was denied a fair trial because (1) the trial court improperly admitted, as substantive evidence under section 115–10.1 of the Code, A.W.'s hearsay statements to Longfellow; (2) the State presented improper opinion testimony from Longfellow and Larimore regarding A.W.'s and defendant's credibility; and (3) the State failed to present sufficient evidence to sustain defendant's conviction for home invasion. We address these claims of error in turn.
¶ 63 A. Section 115–10.1 of the Code
¶ 64 Section 115–10.1 of the Code provides as follows:
“Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements. In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording.
Nothing in this Section shall render a prior inconsistent statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set forth herein.” 725 ILCS 5/115–10.1 (West 2012).
¶ 65 The purpose of section 115–10.1 of the Code is to “ ‘protect parties from turncoat witnesses' ” who, while on the stand at trial, disown a prior statement by testifying differently or professing inability to remember the subject matter. People v.