Appeal No. 3-14-0359
[…] At the time of respondent's six-month evaluation, respondent received a written notice that he had the right to petition for discharge over the Secretary's objection. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2008). Respondent did not waive this right. As a result, the court was required to "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist that warrant a hearing on whether the person is still a sexually violent person." Id. Section 65(b)(1) of the Act provides that "[i]f a person does not file a petition for discharge, yet fails to waive the right to petition under this Section, then the probable cause hearing consists only of a review of the reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties." Id. ¶ 35 In Stanbridge, the supreme court noted that a probable cause hearing on a petition for discharge is " 'intended to be preliminary in nature, a "summary proceeding to determine essential or basic facts as to probability" *** remaining cognizant of the respondent's liberty rights.' "