Appeal No. 3-14-0359
[…] People v. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d 239, 244 (2001). It is not until the second stage of proceedings that the Post-Conviction Hearing Act allows the State to file a motion to dismiss the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2008). An evidentiary hearing on the petition occurs only at the third stage of proceedings. 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2008). ¶ 75 In contrast, SVP discharge proceedings may be initiated by the inaction of a committed individual after an examination. See 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2008). When the proceedings are initiated by a respondent's inaction, the matter is set for a hearing without any pleading requirement. Id. The resultant probable cause hearing "consists only of a review of the reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties." Id. The committed individual also has the right to counsel during these proceedings. Id.