People v. Rainey (In re Detention of Rainey)
[…] Feb. 1, 1994). See 725 ILCS 207/20 (West 2018) (noting the proceedings under the Act are civil in nature).

¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 14 Respondent's sole contention on appeal is the circuit court erred by finding no probable cause was shown to warrant an evidentiary hearing to determine whether respondent

was still a sexually violent person. The State disagrees, arguing the circuit court's decision was correct.

¶ 15 At the time of each reexamination under the Act, the committed person receives notice of the right to petition the circuit court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2018). If the committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the court must "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2018). At such a probable-cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties' arguments. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2018).