06-05-2020
[…] The defendants in Raybon and Perry were convicted under this statute ( Perry, supra , 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 888, 244 Cal.Rptr.3d 281 ; Raybon, supra , 36 Cal.App.5th at p. 113, 248 Cal.Rptr.3d 611 ), and in our case, the indictment originally charged Whalum with a violation of this provision.
Penal Code section 4573.8, which applies to all drugs and alcohol, provides in relevant part: "Any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state prison ... drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same by rules of the Department of Corrections, rules of the prison or jail, institution, camp, farm, or place, or by the specific authorization of the warden, superintendent, jailer, or other person in charge of the prison, ... is guilty of a felony." ( Pen. Code, § 4573.8.) Whalum pled no contest to a violation of this statute.
The term "drug" is defined broadly in Health & Safety Code section 11014.
We are unaware of any statute that explicitly states that it is a crime to use cannabis in prison.