08-31-2020
[…] The District Attorney opposed Livingston's petition, contending that Penal Code section 4573.8 remained a felony following the passage of Proposition 64 and encouraged the trial court to follow Perry, which concluded Proposition 64 did not decriminalize possession of cannabis in prison. After hearing oral argument, the trial court denied Livingston's petition, concluding it would follow the opinion in Perry. Livingston requested and obtained a certificate of probable cause to pursue this appeal.
DISCUSSION
Livingston was convicted of violating section 4573.8, which provides in relevant part: "Any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state prison, . . . drugs in any manner, . . . any device, . . . or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same by rules of the Department of Corrections, . . . is guilty of a felony."
Proposition 64, approved by voters on November 8, 2016, enacted the Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act, which decriminalized the possession of small quantities of cannabis for persons 21 years of age or older.