People v. Ward
[…] They further claim that the trial court applied the wrong legal standard in ruling on the motion for a new trial.

Defendant Ward specifically seeks reversal only of the five-year enhancement under Penal Code section 667 and the one-year enhancement under Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b). The propriety of the enhancement under Penal Code section 667.9 is not therefore before us and we express no opinion upon it.

I

Waiver of Jury Trial on Prior-Conviction Allegations

Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution states, in relevant part, that "A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel." The California Supreme Court has applied this requirement literally to mean that waiver by counsel, even in the presence of defendant, is not sufficient. (People v. Holmes (1960) 54 Cal.2d 442, 444, 5 Cal.Rptr. 871, 353 P.2d 583.)