People v. Ward
[…] Both cases cited by the People have been granted review by the California Supreme Court, however, and therefore are not properly considered as authority by this court.

At oral argument before this court counsel for defendants presented argument,

First, unlike the Boykin/ Tahl waivers considered in Howard, whose scope had been established by the courts, the specific requirement that the right to a jury trial be waived by both defendant and counsel is stated in the California Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16; "A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent ... expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel.") As we have discussed above, previous decisions of the California Supreme Court have established that the defendant's silence is insufficient to satisfy the constitutional requirement. (Cf. People v.