People v. Ward
[…] [Citations.]" (Id., at pp. 443-444, 5 Cal.Rptr. 871, 353 P.2d 583.)

The right to a jury trial includes the right to have a jury decide whether defendant has suffered a previous conviction charged in a criminal information. (People v. Ford (1964) 60 Cal.2d 772, 794, 36 Cal.Rptr. 620, 388 P.2d 892.) As with a charged offense, waiver of a jury trial on the issue of a prior conviction will not be implied. In addition, under Penal Code section 1025 the question whether defendant has suffered the previous conviction must be tried by the same jury which hears the substantive offense.

Penal Code section 1025 states, in relevant part: "When a defendant who is charged in the accusatory pleading with having suffered a previous conviction pleads either guilty or not guilty of the offense charged against him, he must be asked whether he has suffered such previous conviction.... If he answers that he has not, his answer must be entered in the minutes of the court, and the question whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction must be tried by the jury which tries the issue ... or by the court if a jury is waived...." (Emphasis added.)