People v. Walker
[…] People v. Eckert, 194 Ill. App. 3d 667, 674 (1990) ( "The trial judge must exercise a high degree of care to avoid influencing the jurors in any way, to remain impartial, and to not display prejudice or favor toward any party."). As a result of the judge's comment, the defendant may have been prejudiced in the eyes of some or all of the jurors. This case must be remanded for a new trial. ¶ 21 Defendant also argues that this cause should be remanded to the juvenile court because he is entitled to a new discretionary transfer hearing as procedural amendments to section 5-130 of the Act apply to cases pending on direct appeal. ¶ 22 In 2010, when Walker was convicted, section 5-130 of the Act read:
"The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961, (iv) armed robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm, or (v) aggravated vehicular hijacking when the hijacking was committed with a firearm." 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2010).