People v. Viafara
[…] Computation for speedy trial purposes begins on the day after the commencement of the criminal action (see CPL 30.30 [1] [b]; People v Stiles, 70 N.Y.2d 765 [1987]). Once a defendant has alleged an unexcused delay greater than the statutory allowance, the burden shifts to the People to demonstrate that specific periods of delay should be excluded (People v Santos, 68 N.Y.2d 859 [1986]; People v Berkowitz, 50 N.Y.2d 333 [1980]).

Pursuant to CPL 245.20 (1), the People must automatically disclose to defendant "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control." "[A]ll items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution" (CPL 245.20 [2]).