People v. Viafara
[…] Ferro v Brann, 197 A.D.3d 787, 787 [2d Dept 2021], citing People v Aquino, 72 Misc.3d 518, 523 [Crim Ct, NY County 2021]).

The People cannot be deemed ready for trial until a proper COC is filed with the court and served upon the defense (CPL 30.30 [5]). Additionally, pursuant to CPL 245.50 (3), "the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section."

Discussion

The 911 and radio transmission are discoverable under CPL 245.20 (1)(e) and (g). CPL 245.55 (3)(a) further provides that whenever a 911 call is made, the police must "expeditiously notify the prosecution in writing upon the filing of an accusatory instrument of the existence of all such known recordings." Further, "[t]he prosecution shall expeditiously take whatever reasonable steps are necessary to ensure that all known electronic recordings of 911 telephone calls [and] police radio transmissions... made or available in connection with the case are preserved" (CPL 245.55 [3][a]).