File No. CR 1872-20
[…] CPL § 245.80(b), see also CPL § 245.55(3) (a and b)(requiring a sanction for non-disclosed and destroyed 911 recordings). Here, it is uncontested that these 911 calls contain some relevant information. They brought law enforcement to the scene of the alleged trespasses. The People, rightly, implicitly conceded that such showing was made by agreeing that a sanction must be imposed.
The appropriate sanction demonstrated on this record is an adverse inference jury instruction. CPL § 245.80(1)(b) provides the framework for the sanctions analysis. It states that "[t]he appropriate remedy or sanction is that which is proportionate to the potential ways in which the lost or destroyed material reasonably could have been helpful to the party entitled to disclosure." Id. CPL § 245.80(2) then sets forth a non-exhaustive list of potential sanctions. To determine CPL § 245.80(1)(b) proportionality, it is clear that the 911 recordings could have been considered helpful to the defense for their cross-examination value.