File No. CR 1872-20
[…] CPL § 245.50(1). Because the statute first explicitly recognizes that not all known discovery will actually be provided to the defense prior to CoC filing, the "and information" clause can only be understood as permitting the People to inform the defense of material that is not being turned over. Providing "information" about discovery not turned over satisfies the statute for a "proper" CoC ( CPL § 245.50[3] ), but in turn results in CPL § 245.80 "remedies or sanctions."
The sanctions statute explicitly addresses "lost or destroyed" discovery material and information. CPL § 245.80(b). It states:
When material or information is discoverable under this article but cannot be disclosed because it has been lost or destroyed, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that the lost or destroyed material may have contained some information relevant to a contested issue. The appropriate remedy or sanction is that which is proportionate to the potential ways in which the lost or destroyed material reasonably could have been helpful to the party entitled to disclosure.
Id. Thus, a proportionate sanction is mandatory when the defense establishes that a relevant item of evidence has been destroyed.