No. 344223
[…] People v Ratkov (After Remand), 201 Mich App 123, 125; 505 NW2d 886 (1993).
A. OV 8
Vary argues that the trial court erred by assessing 15 points for OV 8. A trial court is required to assess 15 points for OV 8 when "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." MCL 777.38(1)(a); see also People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14, 16-17; 892 NW2d 789 (2017). For purposes of scoring OV 8, "each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life should be counted as a victim." MCL 777.38(2)(a).
"A victim is asported to a place or situation involving greater danger when moved away from the presence or observation of others." People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 70-71; 850 NW2d 612 (2014).