rejecting the defendant's claim that sentencing a 49-year-old to a 100 to 150 years' imprisonment amounted to cruel or unusual punishment
[…] People v. Hornsby, 251 Mich.App. 462, 468, 650 N.W.2d 700 (2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Further, the goal in construing a statute “is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” People v. Pasha, 466 Mich. 378, 382, 645 N.W.2d 275 (2002). “If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning and we enforce the statute as written.” People v. Weeder, 469 Mich. 493, 497, 674 N.W.2d 372 (2004).
In regard to OV 6, MCL 777.36 states, in relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 6 is the offender's intent to kill or injure another individual. Score offense variable 6 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) The offender had premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed while committing or attempting to commit arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping or the killing was the murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer .................... 50 points
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by scoring 50 points under OV 6 because he did not have the requisite intent to kill since he was merely an accomplice to his brother and his brother did the shooting. Contrary to defendant's assertion, his intent to kill and whether he pulled the trigger are irrelevant when a killing occurs under particular circumstances. According to the plain language of the statute, the scoring of 50 points is appropriate when the offender has the premeditated intent to kill or the killing was committed in the course of the commission of one of the enumerated offenses. MCL 777.36. Defendant pleaded nolo contendere to the charge of first-degree home invasion, an enumerated offense. During the home invasion, Officer Nehasil was shot and killed. Thus, a score of 50 points was appropriate because a killing was committed in the course of an enumerated felony. Alternatively, the scoring of 50 points is appropriate when “the killing was the murder of a peace officer[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(a). Defendant pleaded nolo contendere to a charge of second-degree murder, and the record supports the court's conclusion that the murder occurred during the course of a home invasion and that the victim was a peace officer.