rejecting the defendant's claim that sentencing a 49-year-old to a 100 to 150 years' imprisonment amounted to cruel or unusual punishment
[…] McGraw, 484 Mich. 120, 133, 771 N.W.2d 655 (2009). Thus, it “must be scored giving consideration to the sentencing offense alone[.]” Id.
IV. RESTITUTION
A. PRESERVATION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
Lastly, defendant contends that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay restitution in the amount of $5,890.33. Because defendant raised this issue for the first time on appeal, we review his claim for plain error affecting his substantial rights. People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 763, 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999).
B. ANALYSIS
Section 16(2) of the Crime Victim's Rights Act, MCL 780.766(2), mandates that a defendant “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate.” This is not discretionary, because a trial court “must order the defendant to pay restitution and the amount must fully compensate the defendant's victims.” People v. Allen, 295 Mich.App. 277, 281, 813 N.W.2d 806 (2012).