People v. Ulerie
[…] That analysis ensues below. Regarding the defendant's wish to attend graduate school outside of New York State, the court declines to consider same until and unless the defendant has actually applied to and been accepted into a Master's degree (or other) program.

At any time prior to the expiration of the probationary term, a court is authorized to modify or change the terms of the probation sentence.

See, Penal Law 60.01(2)(b); People v Rodney E., 77 NY2d 672, 675-676 (1991).

CPL 410.20, as is relevant, reads as follows:

"1. The court may modify or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of the sentence. Such action may not, however, be taken unless the defendant is personally present, except that the defendant need not be present if the modification consists solely of the elimination or relaxation of one or more conditions. Whenever the defendant has not been present, the court shall notify the defendant in writing within twenty days of such modification specifying the nature of the elimination or relaxation of such condition or conditions and the effective date thereof. In any such case the modification or enlargement may be specified in the same manner as the conditions originally imposed and becomes part of the sentence."

It has been said that the overriding purpose of imposing a probationary sentence is to rehabilitate a convicted individual.