People v. Ulerie
[…] (This is the extent of Probation's response and the Department does not address any of the factual particulars of the defendant's application or his circumstances; nor is any mention made of the possibility of modifying the terms of the defendant's probation or of granting him a Certificate of Relief.)

Discussion

CPL 410.90 (3) provides as follows:

"(a) The court shall grant a request for termination of a sentence of probation under this section when, having regard to the conduct and condition of the probationer, the court is of the opinion that:

"(i) the probationer is no longer in need of such guidance, training or other assistance which would otherwise be administered through probation supervision;

"(ii) the probationer has diligently complied with the terms and conditions of the sentence of probation; and

"(iii) the termination of the sentence of probation is not adverse to the protection of the public."