People v. Turner
[…] In general, the severity of an injury can be evidence of a specific intent to cause an equivalent quantum of harm, even if the actual injury received was not the particular injury intended. See People v Miller, 91 Mich 639, 642-645; 52 NW 65 (1892). The jury could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Turner intended to cause AR cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering.

B. FIRST-DEGREE CHILD ABUSE

The elements of first-degree child abuse are (1) the person, (2) knowingly or intentionally (3) causes serious physical or mental harm to a child. MCL 750.136b(2). "Serious physical harm" is defined by the statute as "any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut." MCL 750.136b(1)(f). A conviction for torture does not preclude a conviction for first-degree child abuse, despite the overlapping evidence. MCL 750.85(4).