People v. Turner
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). We review de novo the trial court's determination whether the facts as found satisfy the scoring conditions articulated in the statute. Id.

1. OV 1

Lesure first challenges the trial court's scoring of OV 1, which "assesses points for the aggravated use of a weapon." People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 256; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). Ten points are properly assessed for OV 1 if "[t]he victim was touched by any other type of weapon." MCL 777.31(1)(d). Further, MCL 777.31(2)(b) provides that "[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points." Lesure contends that because he was not present during the beating with the leather belt, the trial court erred when it assessed 10 points for OV 1. We disagree.