04-26-2017
[…] Valles, 62 N.Y.2d at 38, 476 N.Y.S.2d 50, 464 N.E.2d 418 ; People v. Calbud, Inc., 49 N.Y.2d at 395–396, 426 N.Y.S.2d 238, 402 N.E.2d 1140 ).
Viewing the evidence before the grand jury in the light most favorable to the defendant (see People v. Padgett, 60 N.Y.2d 142, 144–145, 468 N.Y.S.2d 854, 456 N.E.2d 795 ), we find that there was a reasonable view of the evidence warranting instructions on the definition of joint or common owner and the defense of claim of right. Penal Law § 155.00(5) provides that "[a] joint or common owner of property shall not be deemed to have a right of possession thereto superior to that of any other joint or common owner thereof." Consequently, a partner may not be charged with stealing the partnership's assets from another partner (see People v. Zinke, 76 N.Y.2d 8, 13, 556 N.Y.S.2d 11, 555 N.E.2d 263 ).