People v. Tipsord
[…] Specifically, defendant argues the State's reliance on B.T.'s age alone was insufficient to establish B.T. could not knowingly consent to defendant's advances under section 12-13(a)(2) because section 12-13(a)(2) applies only to victims who are (1) mentally impaired or (2) rendered temporarily unable to give knowing consent. ¶ 27 A person commits criminal sexual assault under section 12-13(a)(2) of the Criminal Code if he "commits an act of sexual penetration" and he "knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent[.]" 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(2) (West 2010)). We had stated previously in People v.