People v. Taylor
[…] For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed in the possession of the prosecution."

As the People's obligations are set forth above, compliance with the statute must be solidified by the filing of a certificate which announces readiness and declares that all automatic discovery has been produced. (CPL §245.50(1)) The statute states:

The court recognizes that portions of CPL Section 245.50 were amended by L 2022, Ch. 56, §1 (Part UU, Subpart D), and became effective as of April 9, 2022. Given the date of the filings the court will not be applying any of the amendments made part of the 2022-2023 New York State Budget.

"When the prosecution has provided the discovery required by subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article it shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance. The certificate of compliance shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery. It shall also identify the items provided. If additional discovery is subsequently provided prior to trial pursuant to section 245.60 of this article, a supplemental certificate shall be served upon the defendant and filed with the court identifying the additional material and information provided."

It is clear by the plain language of the statute, a certificate of compliance itself must state disclosure has been made upon exercising due diligence, and reasonable inquires being made as to whether certain information exists.