People v. Taylor
[…] In other words, the data contained on the breath graph represents values up until an attempt meets the sample acceptance criteria, with the alcohol measurement occurring after the sample has been accepted. The question then becomes whether such data is in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or other individuals / entities under their direction as defined by CPL §245.20(1) and if not, whether they are duty bound to supply this material pursuant to CPL §245.20(2). The applicable provisions in this regard are the following:

CPL §245.20(1) states:

Initial discovery for the defendant. The prosecution shall disclose to the defendant, and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy, photograph and test, all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control, including but not limited to...

CPL §245.20(2) states (in part):

Duties of the prosecution. The prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or control; provided that the prosecutor shall not be required to obtain by subpoena duces tecum material or information which the defendant may thereby obtain.

Upon applying the plain meaning of CPL §245.20(1) to the facts of this case, the court unequivocally finds the People never obtained possession or control of the data subject to this motion.