People v. Taylor
[…] Argument by the Parties

The defendant argues the underlying certificate of compliance, filed by the People, is illusory as they failed to utilize due diligence to obtain and provide the material in question before announcing readiness. To support this argument the defendant asserts the People had prior knowledge that breath tests contain raw data files along with graphs of breath samples however, this information was never disclosed during the initial discovery process as required by CPL §245.20(2). The defendant also argues the information in controvert falls under the purview of CPL §245.20(1)(j) as the data was "made by or at the request or direction of a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity, or which were made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial or a pre-trial hearing..." In addition, the data point materials and graph of the defendant's breath samples are contained within the DataMaster instrument which is in the possession of the Utica Police Department, and can be accessed by the People.