People v. Taylor
[…] Upon enactment of the statute, disclosure was required to occur within a fifteen-day period. This time frame was subsequently extended on May 3, 2020, upon amendment of the law, which now allows for discovery obligations to be fulfilled within thirty-five days, upon the defendant being arraigned on a misdemeanor complaint.

The automatic discovery obligations further require the People to disclose "all known" materials involved in the case, and to certify "due diligence" was exercised in determining the existence of such materials.

CPL §245.20(2) states, in pertinent portions, the following:

"The prosecutor shall make a diligent, good faith effort, to ascertain the existence of material or information discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such material or information to be made available for discovery where it exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or control; provided that the prosecutor shall not be required to obtain by subpoena duces tecum material or information which the defendant may thereby obtain. For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed in the possession of the prosecution."

As the People's obligations are set forth above, compliance with the statute must be solidified by the filing of a certificate which announces readiness and declares that all automatic discovery has been produced. (CPL §245.50(1)) The statute states: