People v. Taylor
[…] (People v. Georgiopoulos, 71 Misc.3d 1215 (A) [Sup. Ct., Queens County 2021]). In the matter before the court, a focus will be placed upon the People's arguments why the in information in controvert is not discoverable and alternatively consider the counter points as asserted by the defendant.

In the event additional discovery is provided, in accordance with CPL §245.60, the People must comport with the filing and service requirements pertaining to a supplemental certificate, as defined in CPL §245.50[1]. Furthermore, no "adverse consequences to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances, but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article" (CPL §245.50[1]). It is noted that on May 3, 2020, CPL §245.50(1) was amended to include the phrase "reasonable under the circumstances", indicating that disputes pertaining to discovery must be examined on a case-by- case basis taking into consideration the underlying circumstances. (People v.