People v. Taylor
[…] The prosecution in that case argued that the People should be considered a law enforcement agency and as such, fall into one of the six exceptions where disclosure of sealed records is permitted. In its analysis, the Court of Appeals so noted that the term "law enforcement agency" included police departments and the Division of Criminal Justice Services however, relied upon DCJS being referenced within several other portions of CPL §160.50. Specifically cited was CPL §160.50(1) which states that upon sealing of a criminal record, when there has been a termination of a criminal action under this section of the law, the clerk of court must give notice of such favorable termination to "the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies ". In essence, the court's finding was based upon the term "law enforcement agency" always appearing in concert with the terms "police department" and / or "division of criminal justice services" within this very narrow and specific provision.