People v. Taylor
[…] 2. DCJS is not a law enforcement agency nor engaged in law enforcement activity

In addition, consideration must also be given to the more expansive provisions CPL §245.20(1)(j) which requires disclosure of this type of data, when it is possessed by an agency engaged in law enforcement activity. As to whether this statutory provision imposes disclosure requirements upon the People, relative to raw data and breath graphs, an examination of the limited case law and statute is required. CPL §245.20(1)(j) states:

All reports, documents, records, data, calculations or writings, including but not limited to preliminary tests and screening results and bench notes and analyses performed or stored electronically, concerning physical or mental examinations, or scientific tests or experiments or comparisons, relating to the criminal action or proceeding which were made by or at the request or direction of a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity, or which were made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial or a pre-trial hearing, or which the prosecution intends to introduce at trial or a pre-trial hearing. Information under this paragraph also includes, but is not limited to, laboratory information management system records relating to such materials, any preliminary or final findings of non-conformance with accreditation, industry or governmental standards or laboratory protocols, and any conflicting analyses or results by laboratory personnel regardless of the laboratory's final analysis or results. If the prosecution submitted one or more items for testing to, or received results from, a forensic science laboratory or similar entity not under the prosecution's direction or control, the court on motion of a party shall issue subpoenas or orders to such laboratory or entity to cause materials under this paragraph to be made available for disclosure. The prosecution shall not be required to provide information related to the results of physical or mental examinations, or scientific tests or experiments or comparisons, unless and until such examinations, tests, experiments, or comparisons have been completed.

The pertinent inquiry upon review of this portion of the law, is the role that DCJS has in the collection and storing of raw data files along with breath graphs, and whether such actions constitute engaging in law enforcement activities.