People v. Bruni
[…] CPL 30.30(5) reads, in pertinent part, "Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 of this chapter" (emphasis added). Again, the issue to be decided by a court is whether the People made honest efforts to comply with CPL 245.20(1) prior to the filing of a certificate of compliance and statement of readiness.

When considering whether the People have made "good faith" efforts as it pertains to impeachment materials under CPL 245.20(k), guidance lies directly within CPL 245.35. In order to streamline discovery disputes between the parties, the Court may issue an order "[r]equiring the prosecution to file an additional certificate of compliance that states that the prosecutor and/or an appropriate named agent has made reasonable inquiries of all police officers and other persons who have participated in investigating or evaluating the case about the existence of any favorable evidence or information within paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article" ( CPL 245.35 ) (emphasis added). CPL 245.35 once more highlights the importance of the actual efforts made by the People, without necessitating them to physically turn over all material, in order to act in good faith.