People v. Bruni
[…] Santiago [Albany County, McDonough, J., 2020]).

CPL 245.80(1)(a) similarly offers sanctions when material or information is discoverable under CPL 245 but is (1) disclosed belatedly, (2) is missing, or (3) has been destroyed. When material or information is discoverable under CPL 245, but is disclosed belatedly, "the Court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the part entitled to the disclosure shows that it was prejudiced. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material" ( CPL 245.80(1)(a) ). When material is discoverable but is lost or destroyed, "the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that the lost or destroyed material may have contained some information relevant to a contested issue. The appropriate remedy or sanction is that which is proportionate to the potential ways in which the lost or destroyed material reasonably could have been helpful to the party entitled to disclosure" ( CPL 245.80(1)(b) ).

Several permissible sanctions/remedies exist under CPL 245.80 for delayed, missing, or destroyed discovery material. The court has the ability to "make a further order for discovery, grant a continuance, order that a hearing be reopened, order that a witness be called or recalled, instruct the jury that it may draw an adverse inference regarding the non-compliance, preclude or strike a witness's testimony or a portion of the witness's testimony, admit or exclude evidence, order a mistrial, order the dismissal of all or some of the charges" ( CPL 245.80(2) ). Moreover, the Court may make "such other order as it deems just under the circumstances," verifying once more that each discovery dispute must be determined after considering the totality of the circumstances (see CPL 245.80(2).