11-13-2017
[…] In People v. DiTommaso, 127 A.D.3d 11, 2 N.Y.S.3d 494 (2015), lv. denied 25 N.Y.3d 1162, 15 N.Y.S.3d 294, 36 N.E.3d 97 (2015), the court refused to review arguments not made by the parties at trial or in their briefs. Nonetheless, Justice Tom aptly noted in concurrence that the court has the duty to take judicial notice, without request of the parties, of laws pertaining to matters necessary to the disposition of appeal (People v. DiTommaso, 127 A.D.3d 11, 2 N.Y.S.3d 494 [2015], lv. denied 25 N.Y.3d 1162, 15 N.Y.S.3d 294, 36 N.E.3d 97 [2015, Tom, J. concurring], citing CPLR 4511[a] ["Every court shall take judicial notice without request of the common law, constitutions and public statutes of the United States"] ). Further, as noted above, unlike in DiTommaso, the parties here asserted First Amendment arguments on appeal and at the trial level. In People v.