11-13-2017
[…] In view of defendant's waiver of her right to prosecution by information, "the standard applicable to [her] challenge to the accusatory instrument is that of a misdemeanor complaint" ( People v. Aragon, 28 N.Y.3d 125, 127, 42 N.Y.S.3d 646, 65 N.E.3d 675 [2016], citing CPL 170.65 [3 ]; People v. Dumay, 23 N.Y.3d 518, 524, 992 N.Y.S.2d 672, 16 N.E.3d 1150 [2014] ; People v. Williams, 54 Misc.3d 133[A], 2017 WL 177859 [App.Term, 1st Dept.2017] ). A misdemeanor complaint must allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" ( CPL 100.15[3] ; CPL 100.40[4][a] ; see People v. Dreyden, 15 N.Y.3d 100, 102–103, 905 N.Y.S.2d 542, 931 N.E.2d 526 [2010] ) and "provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" ( CPL 100.40 [4 ] [b]; see People v. Dumas, 68 N.Y.2d 729, 731, 506 N.Y.S.2d 319, 497 N.E.2d 686 [1986] ; People v. Afilal, 26 N.Y.3d 1050, 1052, 22 N.Y.S.3d 405, 43 N.E.3d 762 [2015], revg. 43 Misc.3d 142(A), 2014 WL 2504530 [App.Term, 1st Dept.2014] ).