No. 2013BX004068.
[…] This term covers both actual and constructive possession. See, People v. Sierra, 45 N.Y.2d 56, 60, 407 N.Y.S.2d 669 (1978).
“A sine qua non of criminal possession of stolen property is that the defendant knowingly possess the stolen property. Accordingly, the defendant must have been aware that he possessed the property in issue and that it was stolen property.” See, Donnino, William C., Commentary to PL Sec. 165.40, McKinney's Book 39, 1999, p447, citing PL Sec. 15.02(2) (emphasis added).
In large part, the People rely upon a statement made by the Defendant at the time of his arrest to maintain the charge. However, their reliance upon this statement is misplaced.
Under CPL Sec. 60.50, “a person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.”
While CPL Sec. 60.50 is a rule of evidence at trial, “numerous appellate and lower courts have held that CPL 60.50 does apply to misdemeanor complaints in the context of evaluating the facial sufficiency of such instruments.” See, People v.