No. 2013BX004068.
[…] The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would not be legally sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See, People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 115, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652 (1986).
Applying these principles to the instant matter, the factual allegations contained in the misdemeanor complaint before this Court are not sufficient. However, under the circumstances of this case, the People will be given 30 days from the date of publication of this decision to supercede the complaint.
Under PL Sec. 165.40, “a person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself ...” PL Sec. 10 .00(8) defines the term “possess” as “to have physical possession or otherwise exercise dominion or control over tangible property.” This term covers both actual and constructive possession. See, People v. Sierra, 45 N.Y.2d 56, 60, 407 N.Y.S.2d 669 (1978).