People v. Stridiron
[…] The statutory requirements for an accusatory instrument upon which a defendant may be held for trial require that an information contain verified, nonhearsay factual allegations and/or supporting depositions which establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof. (CPL 100.15, [3];100.40 [1] [C].) A supporting deposition filed in connection with an accusatory instrument must be subscribed and verified by any manner prescribed in CPL 100.30 (1). CPL 100.30 (1)(d) provides for verification when "[s]uch instrument * * * bear[s] a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 Penal of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute a verification of the instrument".

The clear purpose of the corroboration requirement is to ensure that all material factual allegations in the accusatory instrument are supported by nonhearsay evidence which would be admissible at trial.