January 15, 1992
[…] At this point, the original instrument in the ADA's hands becomes useless because it has not been signed by the police officer/complainant.
The idea behind a facsimile machine is that a document may be transmitted, via telephone, to another facsimile machine. The original, therefore, is reproduced page by page from the sending to the receiving facsimile machine. Thus, the faxed copy becomes a reproduction of the original. Under CPLR 4539, a reproduction of an original document is as admissible in evidence as the original and a "facsimile of such reproduction is admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of the court." (See also, People v Flores, 138 A.D.2d 512 [2d Dept 1988]; Richardson, Evidence § 577 [Prince 10th ed].)
One potential problem which arises with the use of faxed documents involves issues of authenticity and originality.