August 22, 1996
[…] Accordingly, this court is not free to choose between the policy arguments addressed in Lanquetot (supra) and Padilla (supra), but instead is bound by the direct mandate of the statute to include fruits of the statements as items properly encompassed in the defendant's motion to suppress.
Discovery of a Defendant's Statements
Upon the demand of a defendant, CPL 240.20 requires the disclosure of statements of the defendant made to public servants engaged in law enforcement activity or their agents. Even in the absence of a request, CPL 710.30 (1) also requires the People to inform a defendant if they intend to use statements "made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible". This notice must be given by the People within 15 days of arraignment. (CPL 710.30.)
The People are under no explicit statutory obligation to disclose the defendant's statements if made solely to private parties.