August 22, 1996
[…] ( People v Lanquetot, supra, 104 Misc.2d, at 183.) In contrast, the Padilla court concluded "that CPL 60.45 does not authorize the suppression of physical evidence, even where such evidence is arguably the `product' of a statement that is itself suppressible under the statute." ( People v. Padilla, supra, 154 Misc.2d, at 596.)
While both courts discussed policy issues surrounding the exclusionary rule and State action, neither the Padilla opinion (supra) nor the Lanquetot opinion (supra) addressed what appears to be clear statutory authority on the issue. CPL 710.20 states, in part:
"Upon motion of a defendant who (a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action * * * a court may, under circumstances prescribed in this article, order that such evidence be suppressed or excluded upon the ground that it * * *
"3. Consists of a record or potential testimony reciting or describing a statement of such defendant involuntarily made, within the meaning of section 60.45; or
"4. Was obtained as a result of other evidence obtained in a manner described in subdivisions one, two and three".