August 22, 1996
[…] In this case, as is often the case, the pretrial hearing is scheduled to take place immediately prior to trial. Delayed disclosure creates a substantial risk of unnecessary continuances and adjournments. The People have advanced no policy arguments against disclosure. There has been no claim that the statements are privileged, confidential or in need of a protective order. Their only objection is the lack of explicit statutory authority for disclosure. However, Judiciary Law § 2-b (3) provides that a court of record may "devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it." That section was created precisely for situations such as the one with which the court is presented.