August 22, 1996
[…] In the case of statements to private individuals, preclusion would be a harsh remedy given the relative difficulty in gathering them. As such, the Legislature, wisely, has not embraced statements made to private parties in the notice and preclusion provisions of CPL 710.30.
On the other hand, a defendant is entitled to a judicial determination of admissibility of a confession outside the presence of the jury. ( Jackson v Denno, 378 U.S. 368.) Further, CPL 710.40 (3) provides, "[w]hen the motion is made before trial, the trial may not be commenced until determination of the motion." The purpose of this requirement is to allow the defendant a fair opportunity to contest admissibility while avoiding unfair surprise. The provision also serves judicial economy by preventing the interruption of trials to resolve suppression issues that would otherwise arise midtrial.