September 30, 1991
[…] The defendant argued that his statements were made under duress after he had been physically beaten and threatened by the complaining witness and a relative. The court denied the application for a Huntley hearing after noting that the alleged threats had been made by civilians and not by police officers.
Evidence of any statement made by the defendant with respect to his participation, or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him if such statement was "involuntarily made" (CPL 60.45). An "involuntarily made" statement is one obtained from the defendant "[b]y any person by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the defendant" (CPL 60.45 [a] [emphasis supplied]).