No. 332735 No. 333375
[…] First, the statute does not require the court to consider a defendant's current income, but, rather, his or her projected income. One of the conditions of defendant Crawford's probation is that he obtain employment and maintain employment for at least 30 hours per week. Even at minimum wage, defendant Crawford's projected income would significantly exceed the $250 per month income necessary to justify the probation oversight fees imposed.
Defendant Crawford's second argument is that the MCL 600.4803 provision that imposes a 20% penalty for failure to pay a penalty, fee, or cost within 56 days of when it is due is unconstitutional. MCL 600.4803(1) provides as follows:
A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty.
Defendant Crawford first argues that the 20% rate is usurious. This argument is nonsensical. First, it is a penalty, not interest.