No. 332735 No. 333375
[…] Finally, we note that defendant Shenoskey also argues that MCL 769.1j(1)(a) is problematic because it states that the cost imposed shall be "not less than" $68 without providing guidance to the trial court for imposing a greater amount. We need not address this point because in this case the trial court imposed the minimum assessment of $68.
DOCKET NO. 333375
Defendant Crawford raises two challenges to his sentence. First, he argues that the trial court erred by failing to consider his income at the time it imposed the probation oversight fees. We disagree.
MCL 771.3c(1) provides as follows:
The circuit court shall include in each order of probation for a defendant convicted of a crime that the department of corrections shall collect a probation supervision fee of not more than $135.00 multiplied by the number of months of probation ordered, but not more than 60 months. The fee is payable when the probation order is entered, but the fee may be paid in monthly installments if the court approves installment payments for that probationer. In determining the amount of the fee, the court shall consider the probationer's projected income and financial resources. The court shall use the following table of projected monthly income in determining the amount of the fee to be ordered:
Projected Monthly Income Amount of Fee $0-249.99 $0 $250.00-499.99 $10.00 $500.00-749.99 $25.00 $750.00-999.99 $40.00 $1,000 or more 5% of projected monthly income, but not more than $135.00
The court may order a higher amount than indicated by the table, up to the maximum of $135.00 multiplied by the number of months of probation ordered, but not more than 60 months, if the court determines that the probationer has sufficient assets or other financial resources to warrant the higher amount. If the court orders a higher amount, the amount and the reasons for ordering that amount shall be stated in the court order. The fee shall be collected as provided in section 25a of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.225a. A person shall not be subject to more than 1 supervision fee at the same time. If a supervision fee is ordered for a person for any month or months during which that person already is subject to a supervision fee, the court shall waive the fee having the shorter remaining duration.
Defendant Crawford was sentenced to two years' probation, and the trial court imposed probation oversight fees of $240, or $10 per month. This would correspond to a projected monthly income of at least $250.00. MCL 771.3c(1).