No. 332735 No. 333375
[…] Harper, 479 Mich. 599, 610, 739 N.W.2d 523 (2007), as are matters of statutory construction. People v. Kern, 288 Mich.App. 513, 516, 794 N.W.2d 362 (2010). Additionally, none of the issues raised by defendants was properly preserved for appeal, so we review these issues for plain error. People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 763, 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999).
DOCKET NO. 332735
Defendant Shenoskey's sole issue on appeal is that the $68 dollars in costs imposed under MCL 769.1j is an unconstitutional tax that violates the separation of powers, Const. 1963, art. 3, § 2, and also violates Const. 1963, art. 4, § 32. We disagree. MCL 769.1j(1)(a) provides as follows:
Beginning October 1, 2003, if the court orders a person convicted of an offense to pay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments, the court shall order that the person pay costs of not less than the following amount, as applicable:
(a) $68.00, if the defendant is convicted of a felony.