350959 350961
[…] Considering the notice implications, we remand with directions to amend Cunningham's judgment of sentence to provide a due date at or after the time of the amendment.
To the extent that Cunningham asks this Court for permission to pay the amount due under a payment plan that accounts for his indigency, that request is more appropriately directed to the trial court. See MCL 600.4803(1) ("If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing.").
Cunningham also argues that payment of the late penalty violates his right to equal protection. However, that notion has previously been rejected as frivolous. See Shenoskey, 320 Mich.App. at 87. Thus, we decline to address this argument any further.
V. CONCLUSION