Court of Appeals No. 20CA0227
[…] ¶ 17 Moreover, the location of the alternative descriptions within the criminal code often makes the General Assembly's intent clear. When conduct is described in separate statutory sections and, in turn, those provisions are given different titles, the "intent to establish more than one offense is generally clear." Barry , ¶ 109 (quoting People v. Abiodun , 111 P.3d 462, 465 (Colo. 2005) ). If a defendant is charged and convicted under a single statute defining alternative means of committing the same offense, the two convictions must be merged. See Wagner , ¶ 14.
C. Analysis
¶ 18 Section 18-4-302, C.R.S. 2022, as pertinent to this appeal, provides as follows:
(1) A person who commits robbery is guilty of aggravated robbery if during the act of robbery or immediate flight therefrom:
....
(b) He knowingly wounds or strikes the person robbed or any other person with a deadly weapon or by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly weapon knowingly puts the person robbed or any other person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury; or
....
(d) He possesses any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or represents verbally or otherwise that he is then and there so armed.
The People charged Serna-Lopez with separate crimes based on these two alternatives. The jury returned two separate convictions for aggravated robbery, one based on each count.