Court of Appeals No. 20CA0227
[…] We therefore address this claim and, in doing so, reject it.
A. Standard of Review
¶ 40 We review the record de novo to determine whether the evidence before the jury was sufficient to support a conviction. People v. Martinez , 165 P.3d 907, 909 (Colo. App. 2007). We also review de novo whether there was sufficient evidence to establish a special offender sentence enhancer. Id. at 913.
B. Analysis
¶ 41 Serna-Lopez contends that the BB gun found at his feet during the traffic stop was not proved to be a deadly weapon as defined under section 18-1-901(3)(e), C.R.S. 2022: "[a] firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or ... [a] knife, bludgeon, or any other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury."
¶ 42 "Our supreme court has ‘consistently held that whether an object is a deadly weapon ... depends on the manner in which the object is used.’ " People v. Esparza-Treto , 282 P.3d 471, 476 (Colo. App. 2011) (quoting People v. Stewart , 55 P.3d 107, 117 (Colo. 2002) ).