April 1, 1985
[…] Judgment affirmed.
Defendant was indicted for criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree under Penal Law § 265.02 (4) in that he knowingly and unlawfully possessed a loaded firearm. The People's case consisted solely of the testimony of the two police officers who stopped the defendant's car for traffic violations. There was one passenger in the car with defendant. One of the officers testified that he recovered a gun from the floor of the driver's side near the pedals, between defendant's feet. The People relied on the presumption of Penal Law § 265.15 (3), which states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he presence in an automobile * * * of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile". That presumption serves to establish a prima facie case against a defendant which he may, if he chooses, rebut by offering evidence ( People v. Lemmons, 40 N.Y.2d 505; People v. Leyva, 38 N.Y.2d 160; People v. Velez, 100 A.D.2d 603).