2013-03-7
[…] At the outset of our analysis, it must be noted that the complaint does not include any statement regarding whether or not Defendant, or the driver of the vehicle, is the holder of any permit for the possession of rifles or shotguns. On this basis alone, then, the complaint must be superceded. However, a more significant issue is presented by the People's insufficient allegations.
PL Sec. 265.15(3) states that “(t)he presence in an automobile....of any... defaced rifle or shotgun...is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found.”
Known as the “Automobile Presumption”, “the statutory presumption establishes a prima facie case against defendant, which presumption he may rebut by offering evidence.”