No. 469 KA 20-00080
[…] The statute further provides that if the sex offender to whom proper notice had been mailed "fails to personally appear at the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction... within [20] days of the anniversary of the sex offender's initial registration, or an alternate later date scheduled by the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction, he or she shall be in violation of this section" (§ 168-f [2] [c-1]). For criminal enforcement of a violation, another part of the statute authorizes a felony charge if the sex offender "fails to register or verify in the manner and within the time periods provided for in this article" (§ 168-t).
Preliminarily, we note that defendant preserved for our review his contention that the conviction is not supported by legally sufficient evidence on the ground that the evidence presented at trial varied from the theory alleged in the indictment (see Bradley, 154 A.D.3d at 1280; cf.