No. 469 KA 20-00080
[…] With respect to the subject offense charged in the indictment here, the statute provides in relevant part that, "[i]f the sex offender has been given a level one or level two designation, he or she shall personally appear at the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction within [20] days of the third anniversary of the sex offender's initial registration and every three years thereafter during the period of registration for the purpose of providing a current photograph of such offender" (Correction Law § 168-f [2] [b-3]). The statute further provides that if the sex offender to whom proper notice had been mailed "fails to personally appear at the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction... within [20] days of the anniversary of the sex offender's initial registration, or an alternate later date scheduled by the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction, he or she shall be in violation of this section" (§ 168-f [2] [c-1]). For criminal enforcement of a violation, another part of the statute authorizes a felony charge if the sex offender "fails to register or verify in the manner and within the time periods provided for in this article" (§ 168-t).