December 31, 1986
[…] Shurn, supra, p 610, quoting from People ex rel. Cosgriff v. Craig, 195 N.Y. 190, 197; People v. Wallens, 297 N.Y. 57, 62). Therefore, bail jumping in the first degree is not a continuing crime (see, People v Martinez, 60 A.D.2d 551; People v. Barnes, 130 Misc.2d 1058; People v. McAllister, 77 Misc.2d 142; People ex rel. Barnes v Warden, 75 Misc.2d 291, 293), and the criminal action must normally be commenced within five years after the offense is committed (CPL 30.10 [b]).
Moreover, although the time during which "the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence" shall not be included in calculating the applicable time limitation (CPL 30.10 [a] [ii]), in view of the minimal attempts to locate the absent defendant in this case and the complete cessation of effort for nearly six years, there was insufficient diligence exercised to exclude a period of time