People v. Quiroz
[…] In addition, Quiroz failed to raise a claim in the trial court that his sentence constituted cruel or unusual punishment. He therefore waived such a challenge on appeal. (See People v. Norman (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 221, 229 [defendant forfeited his claim of cruel and unusual punishment by failing to object in the trial court]; People v. DeJesus (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1, 27 [challenge to court’s refusal to reduce convictions based on the constitutional prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment is waived if not raised in the trial court].)

C. Section 1192.5

Section 1192.5 provides: “If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.” (§ 1192.5, para. 3. See People v. Akins (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1376, 1385 [court retains discretion not to sentence in accordance with the terms of the plea, “especially if it subsequently learns of facts or law that render the agreed sentence inappropriate”].)