People v. Bobbit
[…] Code, § 11352, subd. (a)) and one count of offering to sell cocaine ( ibid.) and admitted that he had suffered a prior serious felony conviction. (Pen. Code, §§ 459, 667, subds. (b)-(i), 1170.12, 1192.7, subd. (c).)

The court sentenced defendant to the maximum term permitted under the plea agreement. Defendant thereafter filed a notice of appeal in which he appeals "from all pre-trial rulings, all rulings made at the time of defendant's plea and the Court's sentence." Defendant did not seek, nor was he granted, a certificate of probable cause. (Pen. Code, § 1237.5.)

Penal Code section 1237.5 provides, "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings, [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."

The ultimate issue raised on appeal relates to the trial court's authority to impose an upper term sentence in light of Blakely v. Washington (2004) 542 U.S. 296 [ 159 L.Ed.2d 403, 124 S.Ct. 2531].